Pomegranate Oil Benefits for Skin
Lasting moisture and boost of collagen. Those are the first two things that come to people’s minds when talking about pomegranate oil. If you’ve never used it in your skincare routine, it should definitely be on your want-to-try list. This oil has some pretty impressive benefits for your skin.
What Is Pomegranate Oil?
Pomegranate seed oil is a carrier oil produced from the seed of the pomegranate fruit. Its color can range from light, pale to golden yellow. Surprisingly, pomegranate oil doesn’t smell much like the fruit it’s derived from. It has more of a subtle, slightly woody or botanical scent.
Pomegranate oil is rich in omega 5 fatty acid, and it also contains other beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants and phytosterols. To get its benefits, you can apply pure pomegranate oil directly to your skin, use it as a carrier oil to dilute more potent products or you can use commercial cosmetic products formulated around this precious natural skin enhancer.
How Has Pomegranate Oil Been Used Historically?
The existence of Pomegranate trees and their usage for culinary, beauty and medical purposes can be traced all the way to 4000 B.C. You can find pomegranates in many legends, spiritual theories and religious and cultural rituals. It has often been seen as a symbol of beauty, royalty, abundance, prosperity, ambition, eternal life, fertility, strength and spiritual superiority.
In accent Egypt’s traditional medicine, pomegranate has been used as a main ingredient in anti-parasitic tonics. There are also records of its usage as a health enhancer all over the world, from lowering fever to easing ulcers.
Today, we have several studies that have shown that pomegranate can be used to improve heart health, maintain normal blood pressure, keep cholesterol levels under control, improve immunity, soothe inflammation processes, support the health of the joints and improve digestion.
But even with all of this, pomegranate oil is still mostly known as a revitalizing skin loving oil that can improve the elasticity of your skin and maintain it youthful and healthy.
What Are The Compounds Of Pomegranate Oil That Make It So Beneficial For The Skin?
Punicic acidPunicic acid is the main bioactive compound of pomegranate oil – in fact, this oil contains 70 – 76 % punicic acid. Punicic acid, or omega 5 essential fatty acid, has several powerful benefits for the skin. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, can help you restore and reinforce compromised skin barrier and it can even accelerate the process of cellular regeneration. This acid stimulates collagen production and reduces its breakdown, improving the texture of the skin and giving it a plump, youthful appearance.
Linoleic acidLinoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) is one of the most desirable ingredients for oily or acne prone skin. This acid gives oils a lightweight, non-comedogenic texture. It can also help balance out the sebum, make it less thick and that way reduce breakouts. Linoleic acid improves the skin barrier function and enhances skin rejuvenation.
Oleic acidOieic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) is one of the best fatty acids for dry or aging skin. It makes the oils that contain it thicker and stickier, but ironically – it also improves their skin penetrating abilities. Because of this, oils rich in oleic acid can sink deep into the skin, providing even deeper layers with moisture and nourishment.
Gallic acidGallic acid is best known for its antioxidant properties. It is a phenolic compound that protects the skin against free radicals and reduces oxidative stress. This acid can also help in relieving skin inflammatory processes and soothing the skin. Both these features make gallic acid beneficial for mature skin.
Ellagic acidEllagic acid is another naturally occurring polyphenol that is often added to skincare products to help improve discolorations and fade skin imperfections. It is best known for its ability to lighten the skin and enhance complexion brightness. Being an antioxidant, you can also use it to keep wrinkles and age spots at bay, reduce the breakdown of collagen or as a natural anti-inflammatory agent.
PhytosterolsPhytosterols are abundant in pomegranate seed oil – 4000 – 6000 mg per kilogram! These cholesterol-like phytochemicals can help replenish aging skin, restore its elasticity and make it supple and smooth. Phytosterols can help with skin regeneration, preventing and reducing aging signs, soothing irritation and redness, improving dry skin and preventing loss of moisture. They can help repair sun-damaged skin and restore its youthful appearance.
What Are The Pomegranate Oil Benefits For Skin?
With all these skin loving compounds, it is easy to see how much pomegranate oil can help your skin with regular usage. Here are its main benefits for your skin:
- Pomegranate seed oil is packed with antioxidants. It protects your skin against free radicals and delays formation of wrinkles and fine lines.
- This oil improves circulation and helps regenerate skin cells. It helps damaged skin to regenerate and heal and aids in tissue repair.
- It thoroughly moisturizes the skin without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores.
- Pomegranate oil improves the synthesis of collagen and makes the skin supple and flexible.
- It is often used to improve the skin brightness and diminish the appearance of acne marks, sun spots, discolorations and other skin imperfections.
- When applied topically, pomegranate oil replenishes and reinforces the skin’s natural protective barrier. This improves the skin’s resilience and protects it from negative environmental influences.
- Its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties can help with soothing sensitive skin, relieving itching and redness and enhancing the skin’s healing processes.
- Pomegranate seed oil is a great natural treatment for sunburned skin, chapped skin, dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.