Potent Ingredient: Marula Oil Benefits for Skin

Marula Oil Benefits Intensive and Luxurious Nourishment for Dry, Damaged or Aging Skin.
reishi mushroom benefits for skin
Often referred to as the elixir of youth, marula oil gained a lot of popularity lately as an African beauty secret that can help you get soft, well-moisturized skin, fight aging signs and add radiance to your face. Today, you can often find it in face and body moisturizers, lip balms, hair care products.
Many women also like to use it on its own, as a facial massage oil or an additional moisturizer. So, what is actually marula oil and what can it do for your skin?

WHAT IS MARULA OIL?

Marula oil is a plant oil that is rich in beneficial healthy fats, vitamins, and antioxidants. It is derived from the kernels of the nuts of the marula (Sclerocarya birrea) tree. It has a mild both floral and nutty scent, clear, pale golden color and light but rich texture.
Marula oil easily sinks into the skin, providing even deeper layers with necessary moisture and nutrients. It makes the skin soft, smooth, firm, supple and well-protected. It is mostly considered as an anti-aging ingredient, though all skin types can benefit from it, including acne-prone skin. 
Profile of Organic Virgin Marula Oil sourced by Laloirelle: 
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea 
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed from kernels 
Processing Type: Virgin, not-refined (carrying high levels of natural nutrients) 
County of Origin: Namibia in South Africa Oil
Characteristics: Pale to golden yellow oil with a slightly nutty smell.

HOW HAS MARULA OIL BEEN USED HISTORICALLY?

Marula tree has been highly respected by many African communities, as all its parts (nut kernels, roots, leaves, bark, wood, flowers, and fruit) had a place in their day to day life, but also in premarital fertility and purifying rituals. The oil itself has often been used to medically and cosmetically treat the skin and hair and to protect them against the harsh, dry conditions due to the great benefits of marula oil. Marula oil also had various other roles, mostly related to cooking and preserving the other food.

WHAT ARE THE COMPOUNDS OF MARULA OIL THAT MAKE IT SO BENEFICIAL FOR THE SKIN?

These are the most important nutrients and skin-loving compounds you can find in marula oil:
Oleic acid (Omega-9):               69- 76%
Palmitic acid:                              13-15%
Linoleic acid (Omega-6):         5-9%
Palmitoleic acid (Omega-7):   4%
Stearic acid:                               1.5-7%
Other nutrients: Antioxidants of phenolic compounds and vitamins C and E

FATTY ACIDS

Fatty acids are emollients that help seal the moisture into the skin. They are the building blocks of the skin’s protective barrier. 
Skin Benefits: As such, they help protect the skin and maintain it smooth, healthy, supple and youthful.

OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9 FATTY ACID)

Oleic acid is a rich and nourishing non-essential fatty acid that is especially good at replenishing dry, damaged skin. 
Skin Benefits: It plays an important role in protecting the skin against environmental stressors and preventing premature aging signs. You can also use oleic fatty acid to soothe sensitive and irritated skin. In cosmetic products, oleic acid helps other ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin.

PALMITIC ACID

Palmitic acid is often used in cosmetic products as an emollient (to moisturize the skin) and as an emulsifier (to help combine the oil and water phases of the product). 
Skin Benefits: This nourishing acid can help soften the skin and improve its moisture-retaining abilities. Palmitic acid is also an excellent natural skin cleanser, which is why it is often included in face and body washes, shampoos, and even soaps and detergents.

LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6 FATTY ACID OR VITAMIN F)

Linoleic acid is a lightweight essential fatty acid. 
Skin Benefits: It can help balance out the sebum. That way, linoleic acid helps control skin oiliness and prevents acne breakouts. Linoleic acid gives products a lightweight, non-comedogenic texture. It helps thoroughly nourish the skin without clogging the pores.

PALMITOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-7 FATTY ACID)

Palmitoleic acid reduces the oxidative stress and helps rejuvenate and recover your skin, hair, and nails against the damage and formation of premature aging signs. 
Skin Benefits: It stimulates the skin to renew itself, plus it promotes the synthesis of collagen and elastin. Like most fatty acids, palmitoleic acid also has an anti-inflammatory property. It soothes irritations and inflammations and enhances the healing process.

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid is often added to many types of cosmetic products, as it is a great natural cleansing agent, emollient and emulsifier. 
Skin Benefits: It helps lock the moisture into the skin and that way prevents drying out. It also improves the texture of the products and leaves a smooth, velvety feel on the skin after the use.

ANTIOXIDANTS

Other than fatty acids, antioxidants are the most important compounds in marula oil. This oil is naturally rich in phenolic compounds and vitamins C and E, which makes it an excellent anti-aging product. 
Skin Benefits: Antioxidants help protect the skin against free radicals and delay the formation of wrinkles and fine lines. Marula oil gives your skin that youthful feel and maintains it firm, smooth, supple and elastic for much longer.

WHAT ARE THE MARULA OIL BENEFITS FOR SKIN?

To sum up everything, here are the most important benefits of marula oil for your skin and why you should definitely consider including it into your skincare routine:

1. IT DEEPLY MOISTURIZES SKIN

Marula oil is a fast-absorbing oil that sinks deep without leaving a greasy feel. It provides the skin with lots of moisture and nutrients.

2. IT REDUCES THE APPEARANCE OF FINE LINES AND WRINKLES

Rich in antioxidant compounds, marula oil helps protect and nourish the skin against the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.

3. IT MAKES THE SKIN FIRM AND SUPPLE

It supports collagen production, making the skin firm, supple and elastic.

4. IT PROMOTES SKIN HEALING AND RENEWAL

It improves the skin’s lipid barrier, protecting the skin and helping it to heal and recover.

5. IT PROMOTES HEALTHY CLEAR SKIN

Marula oil is lightweight and anti-microbial, so it can help clear acne-prone skin.

6. IT BRIGHTENS SKIN AND HELPS IMPROVE SKIN TON

To some extent, marula oil can help reduce small scars and stretch marks and fade other skin imperfections.

7. IT HELPS BALANCE NATURAL OILS

It can help you treat skin, hair, and scalp, adding moisture and balancing the existing natural oils.

8. IT MAKES SKIN SOFT AND SMOOTH WITH A DEWY GLOW

All in all, marula oil makes the skin soft, plump, supple and smooth. It rejuvenates the skin, evens out the complexion and adds a healthy, dewy glow to your cheeks.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published